Privacy policy

If the answer you are looking for is not here, please don’t hesitate to get in touch

This website privacy policy applies to the website which is operated on behalf of Andrew and Sarah Castley Pty Ltd ACN 158 532 499, business name Macquarie Skin Cancer Clinic (“we”, “us” or “our”).

About this website privacy policy

At Macquarie Skin Cancer Clinic, the privacy of your personal information is important. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within it. This website privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated by us when you use this website. Our website privacy policy may change from time to time.

Collection of personal information

We generally do not collect personal information from you through your use of the website. Normally, we only collect personal information directly from you, for example, when you contact us in person, telephone us or provide written material to us. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in any intrusive way.

Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information (e.g. race, religion, political opinions, criminal history, etc.) from you through the use of the website. If any sensitive information is necessary for us to provide a service or product to you, we will obtain your consent to provide the sensitive information to us for use and disclosure in accordance with our privacy policy.

Information from third parties

Our website may contain links to the websites of third party providers (“third party websites’). You may access a third party website through our website and your personal information may be collected on that website. Nevertheless, we generally do not collect that personal information for our purposes.

Privacy policy of third party websites

This website privacy policy and/or our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites. Such websites may be subject to privacy policies. If you wish to do so, you should obtain a copy of the relevant privacy policy from those particular websites.

Information from use of website

When you access our website we may collect web traffic information, including:

  • your internet protocol details (IP address)
  • the time, date and length of your access
  • the information/documents/brochures you download
  • details of your browser

All such information is not used by us other than for security and audit purposes. It is not provided or distributed to any other third parties (except for legal, fraudulent or security reasons in accordance with our privacy policy). If collected, the information may be stored by us as electronic data.

Emails

When we receive an email we will retain it and our response (if any) to you. Your email address shall also be retained and stored. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. It will not be provided or sold to unrelated third parties for any other purposes without your consent.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer to enable our website server to interact more effectively with your computer. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. However, a third party website may use cookies. If so, personal information may be collected by that website (refer third party website section).

Online applications

We do not allow or accept any online applications for services or products that necessitate the disclosure of personal information.

Advertising /tracking/direct marketing

Our website does not have advertising or direct marketing from third party websites.

Security

The security of your information is very important to us. We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores. We also maintain our computer and network security through the use of firewalls and other such security systems.

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from mis-use, interference, loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we may destroy or de-identify your information.

Disclosure to overseas entities

We do not generally disclose personal information to overseas entities in the course of our activities. Web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

Privacy complaint

If you have a complaint or concern, you should first contact us.

Further information

If you wish to obtain a copy of the website privacy policy or have a query relating to our privacy practices please contact us by:

  • phone on 03 6224 7123 during business hours Monday to Friday
  • email at admin@macquarieskincancerclinic.com.au
  • writing to:
    Practice Manager
    Macquarie Skin Cancer Clinic
    322 Macquarie Street
    Hobart Tasmania 7000

Effective 1 July 2015